Map and cases of coronavirus in Mexico by states today, September 26

234

The Mexican Republic exceeds 720,000 positives for coronavirus COVID-19, a virus that has already claimed the lives of more than 75,000 people in our country.

Mexico is increasingly adapting to the so-called ‘new normal’, already without entities in a high epidemic risk traffic light and with Campeche as the first state in a green traffic light. The active positives estimated by COVID-19 are in a slight downward trend, but they still number in the thousands in the most affected states. That is why government recommendations do not change regarding care to avoid outbreaks, which have been announced and carried out since the beginning of the pandemic in our country. Proper hand washing, disinfection of commonly used areas and utensils, as well as staying at home as long as possible, are the recommendations to avoid the greatest number of infections.

In general figures, the Mexican Republic has exceeded 720 thousand positives for COVID-19 , a virus that has already claimed the lives of more than 75 thousand people, according to the most recently presented figures by the Ministry of Health of the Government of Mexico, corresponding to the cut Friday, September 25, 2020.

75,844 deaths with 10.52% fatality rate

In Mexico, 75,844 victims of the new coronavirus have died . The fatality rate is 10.52%, well above the world average reported by the World Health Organization, corresponding to 3.1%. Regarding deaths, Mexico is above China, Spain, France, Italy, the United Kingdom, Russia, Sweden, among others; and only below the United States, Brazil and India.

Positive Cases and Deaths of Coronavirus by State as of September 26

Federal entityAccumulatedDeathsEstimated assets
Mexico City121,93111,8946,703
Mexico state79,2239,2633,796
New Lion37,8242,9503,190
Jalisco25,7303,1802,010
Guanajuato39,8412,8261,891
Michoacan19,6471,5721,233
Veracruz32,6654,1461,221
Warrior18,1801,8481,159
Coahuila25,5321,8101,111
Yucatan17,7931,5481,042
Tamaulipas28,4182,179969
Puebla30,6653,995953
Oaxaca16,3411,389877
San Luis Potosi22,3951,636876
Tabasco31,3962,795856
Chihuahua10,4281,336780
Baja California Sur9,904446761
Sonora24,2382,879694
Durango8,455590682
Queretaro8,708963675
Baja California18,9213,463647
Sinaloa18,3413,119608
gentleman12,4261,911598
Zacatecas7,099679577
Aguascalientes6,937615449
Quintana Roo11,6041,611419
Colima4,646550401
Nayarit5,844719301
Morelos5,8451,081219
Tlaxcala7,4691,019143
Chiapas6,5011,01679
Campeche5,91181653
AccumulatedDeathsAssets
Total720,85875,84435,973

720,858 accumulated cases with 35,973 estimated assets

In accumulated confirmed cases, the Mexican Republic registers 720,858 positives, of which 5% (35,973 cases) are considered as estimated assets, that is, they represent the population currently sick with COVID-19, which is of greater contagion risk for third parties and that their symptoms were recorded in the recent 14 days.

72% of cases have recovered satisfactorily

According to information from the Ministry of Health, officially 518,204 cases have been successfully recovered, which represents 72% of the total confirmed cases to date.

Mexico City and the State of Mexico, still at high risk

The center of the country is the one that has suffered the most damage from the coronavirus outbreak. Only in Mexico City there have been 121,931 positive cases, 11,894 deaths and currently it is estimated that it is home to 6,703 people with the active disease. The Mexican entity is the second with the highest attention, as it reports 79,223 accumulated infections, 9,263 deaths and has 3,796 estimated active cases. Between both states, they host a third of the national cases.

Nuevo León and Jalisco exceed two thousand estimated infections

In addition to the State of Mexico and Mexico City, eight entities exceed a thousand active infections. In the most recent cut, Nuevo León (3,190) and Jalisco (2,010) exceed two thousand estimated active infections. Guanajuato (1,891) follows him on the list. .

Mexico Daily Post