Coronavirus in Mexico today May 8: latest news, cases and deaths

There are more than 31,500 confirmed cases of the coronavirus COVID-19, a virus that has already claimed the lives of just over three thousand people in the Republic.

Mexico is going through its most contagious stage by the new coronavirus COVID-19 . The positive cases amount to more than 30 thousand throughout the national territory and unfortunately, just over three thousand people have lost their lives due to said virus.

3,160 deaths and 31,522 positive cases

It has been two months since the first positive case for coronavirus COVID-19 was reported in Mexico. Regarding the most recent report of the Ministry of Health of the Government of Mexico, offered at 7:00 p.m. on Friday, May 8, 2020, since March 28, 31,522 positive cases have accumulated.

As for deaths, 3,160 cases related to the new coronavirus are registered. The fatality rate is 10%, that is, one in 10 of those who have suffered from this disease have not been able to overcome it in Mexico.

Coronavirus cases by state in Mexico as of May 8

Federal entityAccumulatedDeathsAssets
Mexico City87057292095
Mexico state54183001203
Baja California2276365327
Tabasco1531201379
Sinaloa1372204258
Veracruz1049112352
Quintana Roo1032175194
Puebla1017129258
Yucatan75348284
Morelos71393289
Chihuahua632126131
New Lion60133249
Jalisco55447166
Coahuila53751113
Michoacán50459146
gentleman47572189
Warrior45061132
Tamaulipas44231137
Sonora41525108
Guanajuato41446131
Baja California Sur3732239
Chiapas33017143
Tlaxcala324fifty106
Aguascalientes3011278
San Luis Potosi227eleven127
Oaxaca2173766
Queretaro208twenty-one73
Nayarit206twenty-one114
Campeche1662756
Zacatecas1351856
Durango107eleven39
Colima38610
AccumulatedDeathsAssets
Total3152231608048

Of the total of positive cases, only 25.5% are classified as active. 8,048 people have less than 14 days of presenting symptoms for coronavirus and have not overcome or perished. Active cases are those that present the greatest risk of contagion.

Coronavirus map in Mexico by states and municipalities

Here you can see the interactive map by states offered by the Ministry of Health of the Government of Mexico. If you want to see it in full screen, click here.

Here you can see the interactive map by municipalities offered by the Ministry of Health of the Government of Mexico. If you want to see it in full screen, click here

Center of the country, Pacific and Southeast, the ones that suffer the most

Throughout the country, there are three main areas affected by the Coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic. The first of these is the center, where Mexico City, Puebla, and the State of Mexico accumulate most of the infections registered so far.

The country’s capital reports 729 deaths, 8,705 accumulated cases, and 2,095 assets. The Mexican entity has suffered 300 fatalities, 5,418 positives, and 1,203 assets. Puebla registers 129 perished, 1,017 accumulated infections, and 258 assets.

The Pacific area also registers a high number of deaths. Baja California is the second entity with the most deaths, with 365 deaths and 2,276 accumulated infections. Sinaloa is in fourth position with 204 deaths and 1,372 positives for Sars-COV2.

In the southeast of the country, Tabasco has lost 201 people to the coronavirus and 1,531, while Quintana Roo has 175 fatal losses and 1,032 accumulated cases.

The Ministry of Health reported that worldwide until the night of this May 7 there are 3,672,238 confirmed cases of coronavirus and 254,045 deaths, with a global case fatality rate of 6.9%.

Source: mexico.as.com, milenio.com, vanguardia.mx

The Mazatlan Post

Facebook Comments